Can a beneficiary also be a witness to a will
[…] This is called "executing a will." When you are ready to execute your will, you should have at least two witnesses, although three is better. It is legal for a beneficiary to act as a witness, but it is ... WebSep 20, 2024 · If you hire an attorney to help you draft your will, they could also act as a witness as long as they’re not a beneficiary. An attorney who’s also acting as the executor of the will, meaning the person who oversees …
WebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a …
WebA beneficiary can’t witness a will – and the same goes for the spouse or civil partner of any beneficiaries. If you did get your will witnessed by a beneficiary (or their husband, wife or civil partner) any gifts, money and property that you’ve left to them in your will would be void.